TCCoA Forums banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts


Exploded 4R70W
1 7902 Converter Assy
2 87650-S2 Plug - Converter Drain - 1/8-27 Dryseal
3 7A103 Pump Assy - Front
4 7A248 Seal Assy - Front Pump
5 7A248 Seal - Front Pump
6 7B258 Bushing - Front Pump
7 N605789-S100Bolt - M8-1.25 X 35 Hex Head (7-Attach 7A103 to 7005)
8 7A106 Body Assy - Front Pump (Part of 7A103)
9 7A136 Gasket - Front Pump
10 7H169 Gear - Pump Inner Gerotor (Part of 7A103)
11 7H169 Gear - Pump Outer Gerotor (Part of 7A103)
12 7A108 Support Assy - Front Pump
13 N605787-S Bolt - M8-1.25 X 25 Hex Flg Head (5-Attach 7A108 to 7A103)
14 7D014 Washer - Front Pump Support Thrust -Select Fit No.1
15 7D020 Seal - Reverse Clutch Cylinder (2 Required)
16 7D019 Seal - Forward Clutch Cylinder (2 Required)
17 7F225 Seal - Intermediate Clutch Piston - Inner
18 7F224 Seal - Intermediate Clutch Piston - Outer
19 7E005 Piston Kit - Intermediate Clutch
20 7B442 Plate - Intermediate Clutch External Spline (Select Fit) (Steel)
21 7B164 Plate Assy - Intermediate Clutch Internal Spline (Friction)
22 7B066 Plate - Intermediate Clutch Pressure
23 7F196 Band Assy - Overdrive
24 391267-S Ring - 3-21/64 Retains Type SU External (Retains 7F262 to 7F215)
25 7F271 Clutch Assy - Intermediate One-Way Clutch
26 7D044 Drum Assy - Reverse Clutch
27 7D403 Seal - Reverse Clutch Piston - Outer
28 7D402 Piston Assy - Reverse Clutch
29 7D404 Seal Reverse Clutch Piston - Inner
30 7D256 Ring - Reverse Clutch Piston Pressure
31 7B070 Spring - Reverse Clutch Piston Return
32 7A577 Spring - Reverse Clutch Piston Spring
33 7B066 Plate - Reverse Clutch Front Pressure
34 7B164 Plate - Reverse Clutch Internal Spline (Friction)
35 7B442 Plate - Reverse Clutch External Spline (Steel)
36 7B066 Plate - Reverse Clutch Rear Pressure
37 7B497 Seal - Input Shaft (2 Required)
38 7D483 Retainer - Reverse Clutch Pressure Plate - (Select Fit)
39 7A166 Bearing and Race Assy - Forward Clutch No.2
40 7F207 Cylinder and Input Shaft Assy - Forward Clutch
41 7A548 Seal - Forward Clutch Piston - Outer
42 7C099 Seal - Forward Clutch Piston - Inner
43 7A262 Piston - Forward Clutch
44 7A480 Spring - Forward Clutch Piston Return
45 7A527 Retainer Return Spring - Forward Clutch
46 388099-S Snap Ring - Retaining - 1-59/64 (Retains 7A529 in 7F207)
47 7E085 Spring - Rear Clutch Pressure Plate
48 7B442 Plate - Forward Clutch External Spline (Steel)
49 7B164 Plate - Forward Clutch Internal Spline (Friction)
50 7B066 Plate - Forward Clutch Pressure
51 7D483 Snap Ring - Retaining (Select Fit)
52 7F231 Bearing and Race Assy - Forward Clutch - Front No.3
53 7B067 Hub - Forward Clutch
54 7F351 Shaft - Intermediate Stub
55 7C096 Bearing and Race Assy - Forward Clutch Hub No.4
56 7A019 Gear Assy - Reverse Sun
57 7F244 Bearing and Race Assy - Forward Clutch Sun Gear No.5
58 388501-S Retaining Ring - Center Support - 7-7/92
59 7A399 Gear Assy - Forward Clutch Sun
60 7F277 Spring - Case to Planet Support
61 7A130 Support Assy - Planetary Gear
62 7A089 OWC Cage Spring and Roller Assy - Planetary
63 7A398 Planetary Assy
64 7D095 Band Assy - Reverse
65 377437-S Retaining Ring - 0.58 Thick (Locates Reverse Band During Assy)
66 7F236 Hub - Direct Clutch
67 7F243 Bearing and Race Assy - Direct Clutch Inner No.7
68 7F237 Support - Direct Clutch Inner Bearing
69 7D483 Retaining Ring - Direct Clutch Pressure Plate (Select Fit)
70 7B066 Plate - Direct Clutch Pressure
71 7B164 Plate - Direct Clutch Internal Spline (Friction)
72 7B442 Plate - Direct Clutch External Spline (Steel)
73 388104-S Retaining Ring - 1-19/32 (Retains 7F235 to 7F283)
74 7F235 Retainer and Spring Assy - Direct Clutch
75 7A262 Piston Assy - Direct Clutch
76 7C099 Seal - Direct Clutch Piston - Inner
77 7A233 Seal - Direct Clutch Piston - Outer
78 7A153 Gear - Output Shaft Ring
79 7F283 Cylinder Assy - Direct Clutch
80 7F274 Seal - Output Shaft Small � Direct Clutch (2 Required)
81 7F240 Bearing and Race Assy - Direct Clutch Outer No.8
82 7060 Shaft Assy - Output
83 7F273 Seal - Output to Case Shaft Large (3 Required)
84 87054-S94 Seal - O-Ring (Piloted Output Shaft Only)
85 7D164 Hub - Output Shaft
86 97713-SSnap Ring - 1-13/16 Retaining (Retains 7D164 to 7060)
87 7C122 Snap Ring - Retaining (Retains 7D164 to 7A153)
88 7025 Bushing - Rear Case
89 7F242 Bearing and Race Assy - Case Rear No.9
90 7005 Case Assy
91 7086 Gasket - Extension
92 N803747-S1101 Bolt - M8-1.25 X 30 (6-Attach 7A039 to 7005)
93 7A039 Extension Assy
94 7A034 Bushing - Extension Housing
95 7052 Seal Assy - Extension Housing
96 390318-S100 Pipe Plug - 1/8-27 Dryseal Tapered (5 Required)
97 7F295 Pin - Overdrive Band Anchor
98 388142-S Pin - Reverse Band Anchor (Part of 7005)
99 7034 Vent Assy - Case
100 N605771-S427Bolt - M6-1.0 X 14 Hex Flg Head (Attaches Output Shaft Speed Sensor
101 7H103 Sensor Assy - Transmission Output Shaft Speed
102 7Z101 Seal - 14.0 X 1.78 O-Ring (2 Required)
103 N806933-S102Bolt and Washer Assy - M6-1.0 X 25MM (2 -Attach 7F293 to 7005)
104 7A247 Sensor - Transmission Range
105 7A256 Lever Assy - Manual Control
106 7B498 Seal Assy - Manual Control Lever
107 373907-S2 Nut - 1/4 Spring (Retains Identification Tag to 7000)
108 7B148 Tag - Identification (Part of 7005)
109 7D273 Connector Assy - Fluid Tube (2 Required)
110 7N171 Plug - Converter Housing Access
111 7E242 Screen Assy - Fluid
112 7B210 Pin - Manual Lever Shaft Retainer
113 7Z383 Seal - 0.426 X 0.070 O-Ring
114 7Z101 Seal - 14.0 X 1.78 O-Ring
115 7G383 Solenoid Valve - Transmission Pressure Control
116 7A441 Pawl - Parking Pawl
117 7D071 Shaft - Parking Pawl
118 7D419 Cup - Park Rod Guide (Part of 7A039)
119 7D070 Spring - Parking Pawl Return
120 7A232 Rod Assy - Park Pawl Actuating
121 7A115 Lever Assy - Manual Valve Detent Lever
122 N800287-S536Nut - M14 X 1.5 Hex - Intermediate Detent Lever (Attaches 7A115 to 7A256)
123 7H188 Piston Assy - Overdrive Servo
124 7F201 Spring - Overdrive Servo Piston
125 7F203 Rod - Overdrive Servo Actuating (Part of 7H188 )
126 7H179 Washer - Backup Overdrive Servo (Part of 7H188 )
127 7G277 Spring - Overdrive Cushion Spring (Part of 7H188 )
128 7F200 Piston Assy - Overdrive Servo (Part of 7H188 )
129 97411-SRing - Retaining (Part of 7H188 )
130 7F411 Sleeve Assy - Overdrive Servo (Part of 7H188 )
131 7384 Ring - 2.85 Retaining Type TVP "H" Internal (Retains 7H188 to 7005)
132 7D031 Spring - Reverse Band Servo Piston
133 7D189 Piston Assy - Reverse Band Servo
134 7D036 Cover Assy - Reverse Band Servo Piston
135 388215-S100 Retaining Ring - Internal - 3-13/16
136 7H292 Piston Seal - 2-3 Accumulator (Bonded Seals)
137 7F285 Spring - 2-3 Shift Accumulator Piston
138 7B264 Retainer - 2-3 Shift Accumulator Spring
139 7F284 Spring - 1-2 Shift Accumulator
140 7F251 Piston Assembly - 1-2 Shift Accumulator
141 7F284 Spring - 1-2 Shift Accumulator
142 7H300 Cover and Seal Assy - 1-2 Accumulator
143 7384 Ring - 2-1/16 Retaining Type HU Internal (Retains 7H300 to 7005)
144 N807178-S1000 Bolt - M6-1.0 X 16 Hex Head (12-Attach Reinforcing Plate to Valve Body)
145 7F282 Plate - Valve Body Reinforcing (Part of 7A100)
146 7C155 Gasket - Valve Body Separator - Upper
147 7A008 Plate - Control Valve Body Separator (Part of 7A100)
148 7D100 Gasket - Valve Body Separating - Lower
149 7H171 Valve - Converter Drainback
150 7A091 Body Assy - Main Control
151 7H173 Gasket - Valve Body Cover Plate
152 7C034 Plate - Valve Body Cover (Part of 7A100)
153 N807178-S1000 Bolt - M6-1.0 X 18 Hex Head (11-Attach 7C034 to 7A100)(Part of 7A100)
154 7A100 Control Assy - Main
155 7A098 Filter and Seal Assy - Fluid
156 7A191 Gasket - Transmission Pan
157 7A194 Pan - Transmission
158 N605785-S427Bolt - M8-1.25 X 18 Hex Flg Head (14-Attach 7A194 to 7005)
159 7L027 Magnet - Ceramic Case (Part of 7A194)
160 N808947-S1300 Bolt - M8-1.25 X 46 Hex Shldr Pilot (2 -Attach 7C034 to 7A100)
161 N807179-S1000 Bolt - M6-1.0 X 52 Hex Flg Head (12 -Attach 7A100 to 7005)
162 7H111 Retainer - Solenoid
163 7E195 Ball - 1/4 Diameter Coast Booster Valve Shuttle (8 Required)
164 7H187 Screen - Solenoid Pressure Supply
165 N606022-S1000 Bolt - M6-1.0 X 40 Hex Flg Head (13 -Attach 7A100 to 7005)
166 7E332 Spring Assy - Manual Valve Detent
167 7Z276 Seal - 0.864 X 0.070 O-Ring (2 Required)
168 7G276 Bulkhead Assy - Wiring Connector
169 7G276 Bulkhead Assy - Connector (Molded Lead Frame)
170 7Z484 Seal - 6.07 x 1.70 O-Ring (2 Required)
171 7G484 Solenoid Valve - Transmission Shift
172 7G136 Solenoid Valve - Transmission Torque Converter Clutch
173 N807178-S1000 Bolt - M6-1.0 X 16 Hex Head (Retains 7G136 & 7G484 to 7A100)
174 7Z136 Seal - 0.489 x 0.070 O-Ring
175 7Z484 Seal - 0.176 x 0.070 O-Ring
A --Intermediate Clutch Assy
B --Intermediate One-Way Clutch
C --Reverse Clutch Assy
D --Forward Clutch Assy
E --Direct Clutch Assyto Case)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
613 Posts
Wow.. now all you gotta do is remember to not rearrange photobucket.
;)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
649 Posts
Interesting that as expected on a 98 this B --Intermediate One-Way Clutch
view doesn't show the later devised retainer for the Mech Diode retainer.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Wow.. now all you gotta do is remember to not rearrange photobucket.
;)
I NEVER move any pictures in my photobucket for that very reason!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
That makes my head hurt LOL.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,886 Posts
Now we'd like one for the AOD :diablo:

RwP
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited by Moderator)
1998 4R70W Components

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Transmission Identification List

I know I posted this before, but just wanted it in this sticky.

Here is a small 4R70W transmission code list I've compiled. It is by no means complete, but I do believe it's pretty accurate:

2004 Crown Vic PI/Mercury Marauder 4.6L 4W7P-CA -EA (police/Marauder)
2004 Crown Vic HPP 4.6L 4W7P-DA -FA (hpp)
2004 Crown Vic/Marquis 4.6L 4W7P-AA -BA
2004 F-150 4.2L 4L3P-AA -BA
2004 F-150 4.6L 4L3P-CA -DA
2003 Crown Vic PI 4.6L 3W7P-CA -EA (police)
2003 Crown Vic HPP 4.6L 3W7P-DA (hpp)
2003 Crown Vic/Mercury Marquis 4.6L 3W7P-AA -BA
2004 Mustang GT 4.6L 3R3P-BA
2004 Mustang 3.8L / 3.9L 3R3P-CA
2003 Mercury Marauder 4.6L 2W3P-AA
2003 Ford Mustang Mach 1 4.6L DOHC 3R3P-AA
2002-04 F-150 5.4L 2L1P-EA -FA
2001-02 Crown Vic PI Remanufactured 4.6L 1W7P-CARM
2001-02 Crown Vic PI 4.6L 1W7P-CA (police) -DA (hpp)
2001-02 CrownVic non-PI/Mercury Marquis 4.6L 1W7P-AA -BA
2001-03 Ford Mustang GT 4.6L 1R3P-BA
2001-03 Ford Mustang 3.8L 1R3P-AA
2001-04 F-150 5.4L 1L3P-LA -JA
2001-03 F-150/Expedition 4.6L 1L3P-FA -HA
2001-03 F-150 4.2L 1L3P-DA -EA
2000 Crown Vic HPP 4.6L YW7P-AA (hpp)
2000 F-150/Expedition 4.6L YL3P-CA -DA -HA -JA
2000 F-150/Expedition 5.4L YL3P-MA
1999-2000 Crown Vic PI 4.6L XW7P-BA -CA (police)
1999-2000 Crown Vic/Mercury Marquis 4.6L XW7P-AA -DA
1999-2000 Mustang GT 4.6L XR3P-BA
1999-2000 Mustang 3.8L XR3P-AA
1999 F-150 5.4L XL3P-KA -LA
1999-2000 F-150 4.2L XL3P-BA
1999 F-150 4.6L XL3P-AA
1998 Mustang GT 4.6L F8ZP-BA & PKF-AB
1998 Mustang 3.8L F8ZP-AA & PKE-AC
1998 Lincoln Mark VIII 4.6L DOHC F8LP-AA & PKE-AA -AD
1998 Crown Vic PI 4.6L F8AP-BA -DA (police)
1998 Crown Vic/Grand Marquis 4.6L F8AP-AA -CA
1998 F-150/F-250 4.6L F85P-BA -CA -FA -HA & PKF-AX -AY -BB -BD
1998 F-150 4.2L F85P-AA -GA & PKF-AW -BC
1996-97 Lincoln Mark VIII 4.6L F7LP-AA
1997 Crown Vic PI 4.6L F7AP-BA -GA (police)
1997 Crown Vic/Marquis/Lincoln Town Car 4.6L F7AP-AA -DA
1996-97 Mustang GT 4.6L F6ZP-BB & PKE-K1
1996-97 Thunderbird/Cougar 4.6L F6SP-AA & PKE-T2
1996 Crown Vic PI 4.6L F6AP-BA (police)
1996 Crown Vic/Marquis 4.6L F6AP-AA
1995 Crown Vic PI 4.6L F5AP-BA (police)
1995 Lincoln Town Car/Crown Vic/Marquis 4.6L F5AP-AA
1994-95 Thunderbird/Cougar 4.6L F4SP-CA
1994 Lincoln Town Car 4.6L F4AP-BA, F4VP-AA
1994-95 Lincoln Mark VIII 4.6L F4LP-AA
1993-94 Lincoln Mark VIII 4.6L F3LP-BA
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts


 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Pump to stator 12 to 16 ft. lbs.
Pump to case 16 to 20 ft. lbs.
VB Stiffener Plate 6.5 to 8 ft. lbs.
Valve body to case 6.5 to 8 ft. lbs.
Valve body pilot bolts 11.5 to 13 ft. lbs.
Solenoids 6.5 to 8 ft. lbs.
MLPS Bolts 5 to 7.5 ft. lbs.
Oil Pan 9 to 11 ft. lbs.
Speed sensor bolt 5 to 7.5 ft. lbs.
Extension housing 16 to 20 ft. lbs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
It's dangerous to go alone! Take this.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
966 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,862 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Very cool and useful hydraulic diagrams, connorm! Thank You!

Also, Thank You bluecar5556 & SuperThunderbirdLX for the manual!
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top