TCCoA Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
489 Posts
Looks good. I have the same headers and was thinking of doing the same thing.
 

·
Eleventeenth Gear Poster
Joined
·
3,067 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Would it be best to weld these with a TIG welder or a MIG welder? I have a MIG welder that I can use and do it myself, otherwise I have to get someone to do it.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
705 Posts
I also have thos headers. They are going on in a couple of weeks when my PI heads go in. Is that our possible answer to keep them from cracking?
 

·
Eleventeenth Gear Poster
Joined
·
3,067 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I dunno if the braces will keep them from cracking or not. Honestly, I'll be happy if I get a few more months out of them than those who just put them on unmodified. Only time will tell...

As for which welder I should use to weld the bracing on, nevermind, I said the hell with it and went out and welded them with the MIG after I posted the question :D

Also, I plan to have the face of the headers milled down and am curious how far they should be milled. Should I have the rings completly removed so they entire surface is the same? Thats what I'm thinking should be done.

 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top